Under 1500 Dollars at The Row: The Real Entry Point
The common assumption is that the entry price for The Row sits somewhere north of three thousand dollars. That is where the coverage lives, because the Margaux and the Marlo photograph well and resell loudly. In practice the floor is a great deal lower. On observed 2026 market prices the line starts at $590, and a genuine shelf of the row bags runs between that figure and $1,500 — current catalogue, not outlet stock and not archive. At this level you surrender size and, usually, material weight, while keeping the construction logic, the palladium-plated hardware and the Made in Italy finishing that define the brand. The guide below sets out the shelf plainly, names the observed prices and identifies where it stops being good value.
What the Entry Shelf Actually Is
The sub-$1,500 group is not a diffusion line or a separate label, which is the first thing worth understanding. Every one of them is a catalogue piece sold alongside the five-thousand-dollar bags, in the brand’s own boutiques in Los Angeles, New York, London, Paris and Amagansett and through the same multi-brand stockists. The trade-off is nearly all about scale and material rather than standards. There is simply no large structured calfskin bag at this price anywhere in the current line-up; what you get instead is either physically smaller or made in one of the house’s lighter materials. It is an honest exchange, not a compromise, and it explains why this shelf is the usual starting point for anyone new to the row fashion vocabulary. It also means the shelf is a shallow one — cross $1,500 and prices rise fast through the Park Totes and the Bourse Clutch into the main range.
The Bags Under 1,500 Dollars, With Prices
Here is the shelf as observed in 2026, listed from the cheapest entry upward. Each figure is a market observation and not an official tariff, because the brand publishes no master price list and stockists differ. Sizes and colourways move in and the row margaux handbag out of stock, so a model listed here may be temporarily unavailable without leaving the line. Two of the entries list a second price, since another size has been observed at that figure. Anything you find dramatically below these numbers is not a discount but a warning sign, and that logic applies to every listing of the row for sale you encounter secondhand. If function matters more to you than budget, read the right-hand column first.
| Bag | Price observed in 2026 | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Double Travel Wallet | $590 | Flat wallet, the least expensive way in |
| Boone Tote | $900 | Light tote, smaller size |
| Cecily Mini Tote | $950 | A mini tote, carried by hand |
| Ray Pouch | $950 / $1,100 | Zipped pouch in two observed sizes |
| Large Boone Tote | $950 | The Boone in its larger cut |
| Travel Pouch | $990 | A flat travel case |
| Sally | $1,000 | Small bag, the first four-figure step |
| 90’s Bag | $1,090 | Soft shoulder bag; one of the signature silhouettes |
| Brian Tote | $1,100 / $1,200 | Two tote sizes observed |
| Mini Barn Tote | $1,200 | Compact tote |
| N/S Park Crossbody | $1,290 | A crossbody within the Park family |
| Lori | $1,350 | Shoulder bag |
| Rene Crossbody | $1,350 | Crossbody bag |
| Half Moon | $1,390 | Crescent-shaped shoulder bag; official 8 x 13.5 x 2.5 in |
| Squared Compact Clutch | $1,390 | Structured compact clutch |
| Idaho | $1,420 | Top handle, XL version observed at $1,690 |
| 90’s Shoulder | $1,450 | The 90’s silhouette in a shoulder cut |
If You Are After a Bag, Not an Accessory
Pouches, wallets and mini formats make up half the shelf, so the question worth asking is which of these works as a daily handbag. Three answers stand out on the observed line-up. The Half Moon at $1,390 leads, since it is a signature silhouette and not a supporting piece, with an official dimension of 8 x 13.5 x 2.5 inches — a number worth quoting carefully, as published measurements conflict between sources. One stockist has been observed listing a leather variant of the same bag at $1,690, a reminder of how quickly the material step lifts you off this shelf. The 90’s Bag at $1,090 is the other genuine handbag at entry level, and it carries one of the four silhouettes that anchor the whole catalogue. The Brian totes at $1,100 and $1,200, along with the Boone pair at $900 and $950, handle the carry-everything role for less money, if a tote works for you.
If You Want the Smallest Reasonable Commitment
Wanting the construction rather than the silhouette is a legitimate reason to start at the very bottom of the range. For the least money the brand asks for anything, the Double Travel Wallet at $590 puts the leather, the stitching and the edge finishing in your hand. The Ray Pouch at $950 and the Travel Pouch at $990 cover the same ground with a bit more presence, and each fits comfortably inside a larger bag. At $1,000 and $950 respectively, Sally and the Cecily Mini Tote sit where a small object starts behaving like a bag. Nobody will mistake these for a Margaux, and none of them carry the resale profile of the signature shapes. What they buy you is direct experience of the material standard before you commit four or five thousand dollars to a row bag you have only seen photographed.
What You Are Paying For at This Level
Knowing what is being funded under $1,500 helps, because the answer differs from the answer at the top of the range. Standards of construction stay constant here — the same restrained exterior with no logo plaque, the same small side stamp, the same matte or brushed palladium-plated fittings. The variables are the quantity and grade of material and the amount of hand-finishing a smaller panel calls for. That is why a pouch and a large structured top-handle can come from the same workshop discipline and sit four thousand dollars apart. The points below are the practical consequences for a first purchase. None amounts to a deal-breaker; each is simply part of what the entry shelf is.
- Smaller formats carry less hardware, and hardware is where much of the cost sits on the bigger bags
- Compared with structured calfskin, lighter materials are less serviceable over time
- The non-leather pieces — canvas, nylon, sisal — forgive water and wear the least
- Shape holds less dramatically on a small bag, so the structural signature reads less clearly
- Later on, seasonal colours discount hardest, and that holds at every price point in the range
How the Entry Shelf Performs Secondhand
Resale is the reason many buyers look at this brand at all, so it deserves a straight answer rather than a sales pitch. In the Rebag CLAIR 2025 report The Row reached 97% brand-level value retention, crossing into the top tier for the first time and sitting behind only Telfar, Hermes and Goyard. Beneath the brand number sit the Half Moon shoulder at 106% retention and the N/S Park Tote at 146%, the strongest performer in the line. A separate signal concerns the 90’s Bag, flagged as a riser on reported eBay search volume up around 55% year on year as of April 2025. None of that is investment advice; it is observed market behaviour, and it is concentrated narrowly, with black and neutral calfskin in the signature silhouettes holding value while canvas, nylon, sisal and seasonal colours discount. That places two of the strongest performers on record on or near this shelf, an unusual thing for an entry tier.
A Buying Order That Works

If you are approaching the range for the first time, sequence matters more than budget. Buying the cheapest thing available and concluding the brand is overpriced is the classic mistake, given that a $590 wallet cannot demonstrate what a structured bag does. A better route begins with function, tests the silhouette against your actual carry, and only then looks at the number. New from the brand’s own store or an established multi-brand retailer removes authentication risk altogether, worth something at this price. If secondhand is the route, stay with platforms that authenticate in hand and be sceptical of anything priced far below the figures above. The order below is the one that produces the fewest regrets among first-time buyers of row handbags.
- Choose the format before anything else: tote, shoulder, crossbody, clutch or pouch
- Take only the entries in that format from the table above onto your shortlist
- Handle one in a boutique or stockist if you can, since these bags photograph badly
- Pick black or a neutral if resale matters to you at all
- Stay with new at this level unless the secondhand saving is truly large
- Read anything priced in the low hundreds as a counterfeit signal rather than a bargain



